Council Committee Appointments

Municipal Committees

Board

Bylaw, Agreement, and/or Term of Reference Governed By

Council Appointments

Agricultural Service Board

Bylaw 1020, 2018

Councillors Filipuzzi, Glavin, & Kubik

Community Marketing Advisory Committee

Bylaw 1055, 2020

Councillors Glavin & Sygutek

Crowsnest Community Library Board*

Bylaw 1027, 2019

Councillors Glavin & Sygutek

Crowsnest Pass Community Pool Society

Crowsnest Pass Swimming Pool Operating Agreement

Councillors Filipuzzi & Glavin

Crowsnest Pass Senior Housing Board*

Bylaw 1028, 2019 and Ministerial Order H:091/95 with amending Ministerial Order 044/2009

Councillors Filipuzzi & Ward

Emergency Management Committee

Bylaw 1026, 2019

Mayor Painter, Councillors Girhiny, Sygutek & Ward

Family & Community Support Services Advisory Committee

Bylaw 1055, 2020

Councillors Sygutek & Ward

Governance & Priorities Committee

Yet to be established by Bylaw

All Members of Council

Municipal Historic Resources Advisory Committee

Bylaw 1055, 2020

Councillors Girhiny & Kubik

Municipal Planning Commission*

Bylaw 1042, 2020

Councillors Filipuzzi & Ward

Parks & Recreation Advisory Committee

Bylaw 1055, 2020

Councillors Girhiny & Sygutek

Pass Powderkeg Ski Society

Pass Powderkeg Ski Hill Operating Agreement

Councillor Girhiny

Protective Services Advisory Committee

Yet to be established by Bylaw

Councillors Girhiny & Kubik

Socio-Community & Economic Effects Advisory Committee

Yet to be established by Bylaw

None appointed

Subdivision & Development Appeal Board* (Certification Required)

Bylaw 1021, 2019

Councillor Girhiny
Councillor Kubik - Alternate

Mayor is named Ex Officio on all Boards & Committees except designated by *

 

External Organizations

Alberta SouthWest Regional Alliance

Mayor Painter

Alberta Urban Municipalities Association (AUMA)

Mayor Painter

Bellevue Ecomuseum Trust

Councillor Girhiny
Councillor Kubik - Alternate

Crowsnest/Pincher Creek Landfill Association*

Councillors Filipuzzi, Glavin & Ward

Highway 3 Twinning Development Association

Mayor Painter

Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee MCNP & MD of Pincher Creek

Councillors Filipuzzi & Ward
Councillor Girhiny - Alternate

Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee MCNP & MD of Ranchlands

Councillors Filipuzzi & Ward
Councillor Girhiny - Alternate

Management Negotiating Committee

Mayor Painter & Councillor Ward

Mayors & Reeves of Southwest Alberta

Mayor Painter

Oldman River Regional Services Commission*

Councillors Filipuzzi & Ward

Oldman Watershed Council

Mayor Painter

Regional Airport Committee

Councillors Girhiny & Kubik

Rural Municipalities of Alberta (RMA)

Mayor Painter

Southwest Alberta Recreation Advisory Group

Councillor Ward
Councillor Girhiny - Alternate

Teck Coal Advisory Group

Councillor Ward

Deputy Mayor Schedule

2021 - 2022

 

2021 November/December Councillor Lisa Sygutek
2022 January/February Councillor Glen Girhiny
March/April Councillor Doreen Glavin
May/June Councillor Dave Filipuzzi
July/August* Councillor Vicki Kubik
*July 24 - August 4 Councillor Lisa Sygutek
September/October Councillor Dean Ward