Council Committee Appointments

Municipal Committees

Board

Bylaw, Agreement, and/or Term of Reference Governed By

Council Appointments

Agriculture Service Board

Bylaw 1020, 2018

Councillors Filipuzzi, Glavin & Sygutek

Community Marketing Advisory Committee

Bylaw 1055, 2020

 

Crowsnest Community Library Board*

Bylaw 1027, 2019

Councillors Glavin & Sygutek

Crowsnest Pass Community Pool Society

Crowsnest Pass Swimming Pool Operating Agreement

Councillors Glavin & Sygutek

Crowsnest Pass Senior Housing Board*

Bylaw 1028, 2019 and Ministerial Order H:091/95 with amending Ministerial Order 044/2009

Councillors Anctil & Filipuzzi

Economic Development Committee

Yet to be established by Bylaw

Councillors Filipuzzi & Sygutek

Emergency Management Committee

Bylaw 1026, 2019

Mayor Painter, Councillors, Anctil, Girhiny & Sygutek

Family & Community Support Services Advisory Committee

Bylaw 1055, 2020

Councillors Anctil & Ward

Governance & Priorities Committee

Yet to be established by Bylaw

All Members of Council

Municipal Historic Resources Advisory Committee

Bylaw 1055, 2020

Councillor Sygutek

Municipal Planning Commission*

Bylaw 1042, 2020

Councillors Filipuzzi & Ward

Parks & Recreation Advisory Committee

Bylaw 1055, 2020

Councillors Anctil & Girhiny

Pass Powderkeg Ski Society

Pass Powderkeg Ski Hill Operating Agreement

Councillors Glavin & Girhiny

Protective Services Advisory Committee

Yet to be established by Bylaw

Councillors Anctil & Girhiny

Socio-Community & Economic Effects Advisory Committee

Yet to be established by Bylaw

 

Subdivision & Development Appeal Board* (Certification Required)

Bylaw 1021, 2019

Councillor Anctil
Councillor Girhiny - Alternate

Mayor is named Ex Officio on all Boards & Committees except designated by *

 

External Organizations

Alberta SouthWest Regional Alliance

Mayor Painter

Alberta Urban Municipalities Association (AUMA)

Mayor Painter

Bellevue Ecomuseum Trust

Councillor Ward
Councillor Girhiny - Alternate

Crowsnest/Pincher Creek Landfill Association*

Councillors Filipuzzi, Glavin & Ward

Highway 3 Twinning Development Association

Mayor Painter

Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee MCNP & MD of Pincher Creek

Councillors Filipuzzi & Ward
Councillor Girhiny - Alternate

Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee MCNP & MD of Ranchlands

Councillors Filipuzzi & Ward
Councillor Girhiny - Alternate

Management Negotiating Committee

Mayor Painter & Councillor Ward

Mayors & Reeves of Southwest Alberta

Mayor Painter

Oldman River Regional Services Commission*

Councillors Filipuzzi & Ward

Oldman Watershed Council

Mayor Painter

Regional Airport Committee

Councillors Filipuzzi & Sygutek

Rural Municipalities of Alberta (RMA)

Mayor Painter

Southwest Alberta Recreation Advisory Group

Councillor Ward
Councillor Filipuzzi - Alternate

Deputy Mayor Schedule

2020 - 2021

 

2020 November/December Councillor Lisa Sygutek
2021 January/February Councillor Doreen Glavin
March/April Councillor Dave Filipuzzi
May/June Councillor Marlene Anctil
July/August Councillor Glen Girhiny
September/October Councillor Dean Ward