Council Committee Appointments

Municipal Committees

Board

Bylaw, Agreement, and/or Term of Reference Governed By

Council Appointments

Agriculture Services Board Bylaw 877, 2014 with amending Bylaw 1004, 2018

Councillor Filipuzzi
Councillor Glavin - alternate

Crowsnest Pass Community Pool Society Crowsnest Pass Swimming Pool Operating Agreement Councillor Glavin
Councillor Sygutek
Crowsnest Pass Senior Housing Board* Ministerial Order H:091/95 with amending Ministerial Order 044/2009 Councillor Anctil
Councillor Filipuzzi
Economic Development Committee Committee Council Terms of Reference Councillor Filipuzzi
Councillor Sygutek
Family and Community Support Services Board Bylaw 883, 2014 Councillor Anctil
Councillor Ward
Governance and Priorities Committee Bylaw 923, 2015 All members of Council
Municipal Emergency Management Committee Bylaw 849, 2012

Mayor Painter
Councillor Lundy
Councillor Ward

Municipal Historic Resources Board Committee of Council Terms of Reference

Councillor Sygutek

Municipal Library Board* Bylaw 339, 1994 with amending Bylaws 441, 1997; 517, 2000; and 1003, 2018

Councillor Glavin
Councillor Sygutek - alternate

Municipal Planning Commission* Bylaw 395, 1995 with amending Bylaws 483, 1998; and 493, 1998

Councillor Filipuzzi
Councillor Ward

Parks and Recreation Authority Bylaw 888, 2014

Councillor Anctil
Councillor Lundy

Pass Powderkeg Ski Society Pass Powderkeg Ski Hill Operating Agreement

Councillor Glavin
Councillor Lundy

Protective Services Advisory Committee Committee of Council Terms of Reference

Councillor Anctil
Councillor Lundy - alternate

Subdivision and Development Appeal Board* (Certification Required) Bylaw 366, 1995 with amending Bylaws 369, 1995; 443, 1997; and 484, 1998

Councillor Anctil

Mayor is named Ex Officio on all Boards and Committees except designated (*)

External Organizations

Alberta SouthWest Regional Alliance Mayor Painter
Alberta Urban Municipalities Association (AUMA) Mayor Painter
Bellevue Ecomuseum Trust Society Councillor Lundy
Councillor Ward - alternate
Crowsnest/Pincher Creek Landfill Association Councillor Filipuzzi
Councillor Lundy
Councillor Ward
Highway 3:02 Twinning Alignment - Sentinel to Pincher Station Project Review Committee Patrick Thomas - Technical Rep
Mayor Painter - Community Rep
Highway 3 Working Group Committee Mayor Painter
Management Negotiating Committee Mayor Painter
Councillor Ward
Mayors and Reeves of Southwest Alberta Mayor Painter
Oldman River Regional Services Commission Councillor Filipuzzi
Councillor Ward
Oldman Watershed Council Mayor Painter
Councillor Lundy - Steering Committee
Regional Airport Committee Councillor Filipuzzi
Councillor Sygutek - alternate
Rural Municipalities of Alberta (RMA) Mayor Painter

Deputy Mayor Schedule

2018 November & December Councillor Sygutek
2019 January & February Councillor Ward
March & April Councillor Lundy
May & June Councillor Glavin
July & August Councillor Filipuzzi
September & October Councillor Anctil